HomeMy WebLinkAboutZBOA Decisions 09.24.2002Submitted Ry1 BohoardOAsoS City Atty.
[…] D. Scope of Authority. The specific areas of authority listed below constitute the
realm of the Board's jurisdiction. If the Board is without authority to act, or if an
applicant is unable to prove the elements necessary for relief, the applicant's
recourse is to seek an amendment to the ordinance by request to the City Council.
II. Areas of Authority
A. Section 211.009 of the TEXAS LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE enumerates the basic
statutory authority and functions of the Board. Any limitations on such authority
would be found in the city's zoning ordinance.
Subsection (a) of s §211.009 reads as follows:
"(a) The board of adjustment may:
(1) hear and decide an appeal that alleges error in an
order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an
administrative official in the enforcement of this subchapter or an
ordinance adopted under this subchapter;
'Lombardo v. City of Dallas, 124 Tex. 1, 73 S.W.2d 475, 478 (1934).
_ZBA—Page 2
Olson & Olson
5/22/01
(2) hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of a
zoning ordinance when the ordinance requires the board to do so;
(3) authorize in specific cases a variance from the terms
of a zoning ordinance if the variance is not contrary to the public
interest and, due to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the
ordinance would result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the
spirit of the ordinance is observed and substantial justice done; and
(4) hear and decide other matters authorized by an
ordinance adopted under this subchapter."
B. What's the Difference? In general terms, a proceeding under (a)(1) would
be referred to as an "appeal," (a)(2) as a "special exception," and (a)(3) as a
"variance." They will be discussed in the same order.
(1) Appeals. Pure and simple, appeals are appeals to the Board of the