HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance No. 98-15 � , �� - . , '
[…] of the sample systems employed security devices. In the instant filing, fifteen of the
sample systems use security devices to ensure that subscribers are receiving the
appropriate programming services.
TCI argues that security devices are a component of the customer premises equipment
and should be included in the converter lease rates. Based on the purpose and use of such
devices, it does not appear that they should be considered customer premises equipment
pursuant to the FCC regulations. The regulations concerning the definition of customer
premises equipment are found in 47 C.F.R. Section 76.923. Section 76.923(a) reads:
"The equipment regulated under this section consists of all equipment in a
subscriber's home, provided and maintained by the operator, that is used to
receive the basic service tier, regardless of whether such equipment is additionally
used to receive other tiers of regulated programming service and/or unregulated
service. Such equipment shall include,but is not limited to:
(i) Converter boxes;
(ii) Remote control units; and
(iii)Inside wiring." (emphasis added)
TCI argues that it has met the requirements of the FCC definition in that the Company
has only included a percentage of the costs that relate to devices that are located within
twelve inches outside the point at which the cable enters the subscribers' homes.