Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] unbundling of these costs and whether the Company had, in fact, already included
insurance costs in the monthly programming services rates. Even in appeals to the FCC
of local decisions that addressed this issue, TCI has chosen not to comment on the
unbundling issue, but rather focus on the second issue with respect to whether the costs
are administrative and general in nature.l6
The argument presented by a number of Cities in 1996 with respect to the issue of
general and administrative expense was based on Section 76.923(c) of the FCC rules
which states:
"A cable operator shall establish an Equipment Basket, which shall include all
costs associated with providing customer eyuipment and installation under this
section. Equipment Basket costs shall be limited to the direct and indirect
material and labor costs of providing, leasing, installing, repairing, and servicing
customer equipment,. . . The Equipment Basket shall not include general
administrative overhead including marketing expenses." [emphasis added]
While TCI has argued that:
". . insurance costs are inextricably linked to the installation and maintenance of
eyuipment. They are easily distinguished from general and administrative costs
(such as marketing costs) which related to the general business operations of the