Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Therefore, assuming there is any validity to the inclusion of these costs as a component
of customer premises equipment, such inclusion would provide for a"double recovery"
by the Company.
With respect to the arguments of whether security devices should(1)be considered as
customer premises equipment and(2)have a separate a distinct rate from other types of
equipment, it is necessary to review of regulations as amended by the
Telecommunications Act of 1996.
The regulations related to the computation of rates for customer premises equipment are
found in 47 C.F.R. Section 76.923. Section 76.923(a) reads:
"The equipment regulated under this section consists of all equipment in a
subscriber's home, provided and maintained by the operator,that is used to
receive the basic service tier, regardless of whether such equipment is
additionally used to receive other tiers of regulated programming service and/or
unregulated service. Such equipment shall include,but is not limited to:
(i) Converter boxes;
(ii) Remote control units; and
(iii) Inside wiring."
Section 76.923(b)reads:
"A cable operator shall establish rates for remote control units, converter boxes,
other customer eyuipment, installation, and additional connections separate from
rates for basic tier service. In addition, the rates for such equipment and
installations shall be unbundled one from the other."
Based on the language in Section 76.923(a), it is not clear that security devices are
customer premises equipment that is used to receive the basic service tier. In fact, based
on TCI's accounting system, security devices are classified as "pay security devices"